Call us: 775-622-9245
[…] We can only speak from our expertise in regards to Nevada family law, as each state’s laws are different.

So, here are top 5 myths that we hear most often in regards to Nevada divorce law:

A child gets to choose who they live with if they are 13 or older

In Nevada, this is false on many levels. First, Nevada has no set age of when a child may assert of preference. NRS 125C.0035(4) (a) states that the court may consider a child’s preference “if the child is of sufficient age and capacity to form an intelligent preference as to his or her physical custody.” Our office has had children as young as nine talk to the judge and we have had as old as fifteen be rejected to talk to the judge. Second, a child’s preference is not determinative. It is just one of many factors the Court may consider in making a child custody determination.